How to put my Father’s house in my Mother’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to put my Father’s house in my Mother’s name?

My Father Died in May 2016 and the house was given to him by previous owner. He got it turned over into his name. My mother is not on the house and she wants to sell it. Its in his Estate now because there was no will. My brother and I are Heirs. How do we change the house into my Mothers name. What steps do we need to take?

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest that you seek the help of an attorney in your area. I am assuming first that all of you are heirs under the Administration of the estate.  There is where the decisions have to be made about the assets and transferring same.  You and your brother could have possibly renounced any interest in the house but the time to do so may have expired.  The Administrator of the estate is the person who can sell the house without transfer in to anyone's name.  It is done via Executor's deed.  The funds from the sale go back in to the estate. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption