What is the statutory real property value limit set by New York state law over which an affidavit of heirship may not be used?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statutory real property value limit set by New York state law over which an affidavit of heirship may not be used?

What is the statutory real property value limit set by New York state law over
which an affidavit of heirship may not be used?

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure that you understand the use of an Affidavit of Heirship.  It is used to establish kinship - one party's relationship to another - in an estate proceeding.  It is signed by someone who is considered "neutral" - not a beneficiary to the estate - and it is signed and notarized.  It has no monetary component.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption