Do I have any legal argument for my company to pay for my phone plan?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal argument for my company to pay for my phone plan?

I am a remote corporate employee required to travel 75% of the time. The company does not provide a phone, does not reimburse and will not allow or pay for a GPS in a rental. I had to increase my phone coverage for this job. And 90% of phone calls on my phone are work related the same likely applies to data use since when at home I am on WiFi. I live in one state and my office technically is in another, though the corporation is worldwide.

Asked on September 9, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, there is no legal argument to require your company to pay for your phone. An employer may set any terms or conditions on employment that it likes such terms or conditions can require that employees provide and pay for their own phones or other communications, or cover other expenses, tools, or supplies. For example, employees can be required to use their own cars and pay for their own tolls and gas to provide their computers, internet, and email to provide any tools of their trade etc.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption