How to mitigate risk of being sued if someone gets hurt on my property

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to mitigate risk of being sued if someone gets hurt on my property

I have a bicycle track in my backyard and all the neighborhood kids want to come
ride on it. I want to let them ride on it, but am scared I could get sued if
someone gets hurt. I’m guessing the family could come after me, but more likely
the insurance company would. I thought maybe a liability waiver might help, is
there anything I can do to prevent or reduce the likelihood of someone coming
after me to pay for an injury if it were to occur?

Asked on June 14, 2018 under Personal Injury, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF you have have the parents or legal guardians of any children who use the track to sign a liability waiver, that will protect you from being sued for the ordinary or common risks attendent upon someone using such a track--but you will still have an obligation to keep it in good repair and remediate any dangerous conditions on it, because users cannot waive or give up their right to sue for any dangerous conditions you allow to exist. They can only waive as to the usual risks of biking on a such a track. So they can waive suing if they lose their balance and fall--but not if there is a pothole where one should not be, and it causes the fall.
You also need to have a fence or other way of securing your property to prevent children from coming on and using it without permission, because this, like a pool, would be considered an "attractive nuisance"--something likely to draw in children to use it, since children lack the maturity and understanding of when they can and cannot use a recreational facilty. Like a pool, you must take reasonable steps to stop those who are immature and can't make good judgments from harming themselves. A failure to take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized use can lead to you being sued by the parents/guardians of children who trespassed and were injured.
And make sure you have adequate insurance, which means disclosing the existence of the track to your insurer so they can cover it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption