How to get divorced, find out if I am still legally married

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get divorced, find out if I am still legally married

I live in Florida and my wife lives in
Tennessee. She was very physically abusive and
an alcoholic. She bashed in my front teeth
with a mag light once. She kicked me out of
the house and took all the money out of the
bank account over three years ago and I haven’t
seen her since. We were married in TN and she
still lives there and I live in FL. I don’t
know how to contact her. How do I know if I am
still legally married or go about this? We
have no kids together.

Asked on April 26, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Did you ever divorce her, or she divorce you? If not--if neither of you brought a divorce action in court--then you are still legally married. You  remain married until divorced, even in the face of abuse, abandonment, separation, etc.  Marriages last until the earlier of divorce or the death of one spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption