If I have filed a Chapter 7 as a pro se filer, who do I need to give my motion for court approval of reaffirmation agreement to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have filed a Chapter 7 as a pro se filer, who do I need to give my motion for court approval of reaffirmation agreement to?

Should it be the trustee office who is assigned to my case?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your motion for court approval as to the reaffirmation agreement that you have written about as to your bankruptcy needs to be served upon all creditors, the trustee and the original filed with the bankruptcy court where you keep a copy for your records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption