How to get my late great grandma’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get my late great grandma’s house?

My grandad agreed to give me my great grandma’s house if I get the paperwork

for him to sign it over. So what all do I need to get? The house is in her name

still and she didn’t leave a Will.

Asked on April 14, 2018 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If she passed away without willing the house to you and before she deeded it to you, you cannot get it. It doesn't matter what was promised or said before someone died, unless it was in *that* person's will: only a properly executed and witnessed will controls what happens to property after a person dies. If your great grandmother died without a will, her house would go by "intestate succession" (the rules for who gets what when there is no will) to her children--your grandfather, and any surviving siblings of his. So it would seem to have become his home, and he is not bound by any promises he made to sign it over to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption