I did not go to closing, I did not sign anything for closing and nor was there any closing papers sent to me. to sign.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I did not go to closing, I did not sign anything for closing and nor was there any closing papers sent to me. to sign.

Because of the above my son became 50% owner of my property in North Carolina. I had informed the attorney that I did not want my son’s name on the deed. When the Attorney called me 3 days before settlement he said Mr. Larrick I need you to wire the funds for closing. That is all he said to me. I said don’t I get to see any closing and did you get the work that I did want my son’s name on the deed. His comment: Mr. Larrick, everything is the way you want it. When I ask him why I had not received any closing papers his comment again was everything is the way you want.

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to see another North Carolina attorney, and quickly.  One place that you can look for qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

For a reliable opinion on what you need to do next, to correct what's happened, your attorney will need all the facts.  It isn't entirely clear to me how this ended up this way.  I'm not at all sure how a closing took place without your signatures, unless you had previously given a power of attorney to your son, and never revoked that power of attorney in writing.  There is obviously a lot more to this story than you could fit in the question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption