Am I responsible for an agreement that I signed?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for an agreement that I signed?

I booked a block of rooms at a hotel for a wedding next month. They had me sign an agreement and made a copy of my credit card. The wedding is in a month and none of my guests want to stay at the hotel. Is that my fault? Now the hotel wants charge me $3600, saying its policy. But none of the other hotels I booked blocks of rooms asked for my credit card. Is this legal? I booked the minimum amount of rooms which is 8.

Asked on August 22, 2011 California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter what other business do or do not do--if you  signed an agreement obligating you to pay for thhe rooms even if they are not used, that contract or agreement is enforceable and you have to pay. Similarly, it does not matter why guests don't want to stay there, UNLESS the problem is something the hotel has done--e.g. they are not providing, for one reason or another, the amenities which you were told they provided when you signed up.

However, apart from the above, the bottom line is that contracts are enforceable. You signed an agreement; you are now obligated to its terms. Review the agreement, to see when and how much they can charge you, and also if there are any grounds under which they cannot (e.g. if you canceled with enough notice). You can only be charged as per the agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption