How to get a felony pardoned or expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a felony pardoned or expunged?

A few years back I received a felony for delivery of a controlled substance. I now live in Nevada and it is making it near impossible for me to get a job. I was a kid in college when it happened. This is no longer a part of my lifestyle. How can I go about possibly getting this expunged or pardoned?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Michigan, you are eligible for an expungement of your felony record after 5 years from the date of your conviction or from your release of prison. While most crimes are expungable, there are some that are not, and certain conditions may apply that may prevent a person from getting an expungement of their criminal record altogether. My advice is to contact a criminal defense attorney in the state in which you were convicted of the felony and inquire about that states process for an expungement and whether or not you would qualify for one based on your conviction. I have performed expungements for persons convicted in Michigan, but no longer residing in Michigan, and they never had to leave their current state to do so. Hopefully, the same will be true for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption