If I bonded out of jail last week, can I go out of state for a couple of days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bonded out of jail last week, can I go out of state for a couple of days?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether you are allowed to leave the state for a couple of days depends upon what the terms and condition of your bail bond states as well as any court order presently in effect as to you. As such, I recommend that you carefully read the terms of your bail bond and any court order presently in effect as to you. Your answer will be there.

If you do not have a criminal defnse attorney, I suggest that you retain one for your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption