If my father passed awayand left me insurance money, in the event that I get divorced, is my husband entitled to any of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed awayand left me insurance money, in the event that I get divorced, is my husband entitled to any of it?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss. Generally speaking, inheritance is not marital property.  It is considered separate property.  BUT, and this is a BIG but, it has to be kept separate and not co-mingled with marital funds.  So do not deposit the funds in to a joint account.  Maybe consdier an investment account or a CD in a separate bank under your name only.  Don't even pass the funds through a joint account.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption