How to find a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to find a Will?

My mom passed away but I don’t know what lawyer did her Will.

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, have you have questioned her friends and/or other family members? If you haven't, do so. If you have but to no avail, contact any other adviser that your mother may have had (e.g. accountant, financial planner, etc) to see if they know something. If there are of no help, be on the look out for a letter or business card from an attorney. If you are successful, contact that person and ask if they drafted a Will for your mother (if the attorney has retired you can contact the state bar association to get their contact information). If you can't locate the lawyer any other way, start calling attorneys in town to see if they drafted a Will for her. You could also place a "Lost Will" ad in the local paper. Also, check with the Probate Court in the county where your mother resided; it is possible that a Will was filed with the Court when it was executed. Additionally, if she had a safety deposit box look there. If that's not successful then go through any papers you can find in file cabinets and desk drawers. Basically look anywhere and everywhere - in the back of the closet, between the pages of a bible, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption