I’m representing myself in an assault of the fourth degree.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m representing myself in an assault of the fourth degree.

I have an assault charge of the fourth degree. My Pre-trial is coming up. I have been rejected by the public defender & there’s truely no way I can afford a lawyer. So no matter what I’m going to have to represent myself. Is there any way possible I can fight this case with decent results. The no contact order has been lifted & I have been living with the victim for over a month in a half.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I suggest trying to cut a deal with the state's atty.  If this is a domestic case, you should contact a family relations couselor at court and make an appointment to see her with the victim.  If the counselor believes that the victim is not in any danger and that this was an isolated incident, then there is a chance that the state's atty will drop the charge, especially if you dont have a criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption