How to file part-time work visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to file part-time work visa?

I am on a H-4 visa . I recently got a part time job offer from a university for 15 hours a week paying $12 per hour .Is it above the minimal wage for filing a work visa? What visa can I apply for and what is the process/expenses?

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can apply for a part-time h1b assuming you qualify based on the position and degree requirements. The wage/income must be high enough to support yourself. Or, you can always show your spouse's income to support your household.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on the type of position you are being offered and wehther the amount of money you are being offered is compliant with the prevailing wage for that type of position in the area of employment.  It is possible to obtain a H-1B visa for part-time work but, again, the wages have to be at least the prevailing wage for that type of position.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption