Company is requiring me to provide the personal information of acquaintances

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Company is requiring me to provide the personal information of acquaintances

My workplace has started a new program. They are requiring us to report who we have spoken to in our personal lives every week and provide addresses and phone numbers. This seems very intrusive to me, especially since these people have nothing to do with the field i work in. I do not use social media much, if at all, so I do not think that i’ve done anything wrong. Is this something I can push back on, or even outright refuse?

Asked on November 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this new policy in some way constitutes a form of legally actionable discrimination or violates the terms of an employment/union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes the mandate that you have described. Accordingly, while highly unusual and seemingly intrusive, it is not illegal. For your part you can refuse to provide such information but can be terminated for not doing so. You can also choose to quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this new policy in some way constitutes a form of legally actionable discrimination or violates the terms of an employment/union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes the mandate that you have described. Accordingly, while highly unusual and seemingly intrusive, it is not illegal. For your part you can refuse to provide such information but can be terminated for not doing so. You can also choose to quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption