How to fight a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to fight a divorce?

Recently my wife of nearly 4 years filed for a divorce. We actually spoke today about it and she doesn’t want it but her parents have spent money on it are forcing her to follow through. We have a 9 year old also and have lived together for over 10 years. While speaking to her today, she mentioned that I should ask the judge for counseling. Our first hearing set for the day after tomorrow..

Asked on February 26, 2017 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't "fight it" if she wants to proceed: no person can be kept married against her will. You say your wife does not want it: then she can dismiss the case at any time. But if she does not, the divorce will continue and she will ultimately get it. She is an adult: if she does not want to divorce you, her parents cannot make her--they can threaten to withdraw monetary support she gets, for example, or even to write her out of any will(s), but at the end of the day, it is her choice. So either she chooses to divorce you or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption