If the house is in my husband’s name and we are goint to get a divorce, can he force me out now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the house is in my husband’s name and we are goint to get a divorce, can he force me out now?

m

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless and until a formal separation agreement is filed or a final decree of divorce is awarded that determines who has the right to possession and/or ownership, the house remains the "joint marital residence" (no matter whose name is on the title). This means that the both of you have the continuing right to live there for the time being. At this point, your husband has no legal right to put you out and if he attempts to, you can take legal action against him. You should consider consulting directly with a divorce attorney in your area for further advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption