How to collect on a court-ordered settlementif abank will not accept a garnishment action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect on a court-ordered settlementif abank will not accept a garnishment action?

What can I do about collecting an Iowa court-ordered judgement when the landlord’s bank refuses the garnishments from the sherriff’s officer? Is there a statute of limitations for collecting? I am a disabled veteran, not on any kind of disability, and am homeless because of this guy. I am now in TX (VA hospital) and have no means to get a place to live. He was convicted of theft (he stole my furnishings and locked me out of the rental house; rent and utillties were current).

Asked on June 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations on a judgement in Iowa is 20 years so I am thinking that you are ok on that issue.  Now, you did not give a reason that they are rejecting your levy via the Sheriff's office.  It is true that a certain amount of funds can be exempt from levy (you would have to check state law on the exact amount) or is it possible that the landlord is claiming that the funds in the account are all exempt from garnishment (like social security payments)?  I would at the very least file a line against the property he owns.  Then maybe look in to other means of collecting like a levy on personal property by the sheriff that can be sole.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption