Can a tenant inside a house with3 apartments direct a video surveillance camera toward the common entrance into the house without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant inside a house with3 apartments direct a video surveillance camera toward the common entrance into the house without permission?

The camera is facing the entranceway that all 3 tenants (and their families) use. Permission was not given to do this, nor was their any discussion with tenants prior to installation. When asking the landlord, they were unaware and said I should initiate contact. I do not own the house and merely rent one of three apartments. I do not wish to have my childrens’ image on their personal CCTV.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The tenant that you are writing about can install a video surveillance camera towards the common entrance of the unit you are writing about assuming the landlord has given him or her permission to do so. The problem that you are facing is that you are not the property owner/landlord of the unit you are writing about and have no standing to object to what this one particular tenant has done. Only the landlord/owner can legally voice an objection to have the surveillance camera removed.

Unfortunately, under the laws of this country, neither you nor your children have a justifiable expectation of privacy to not be videa-taped when you are outside the confines of your own rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption