How to collect a small claims judgement against a business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect a small claims judgement against a business?

I have a small claims judgement against a business that hasn’t been paid. I’ve read that it is possible to garnish wages or put a lien on property. These seem like measures to take against an individual but not a business. What is the best way for me to proceed in collecting against a business?

Asked on May 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

True, the garnishment of wages is more for collecting against an individual than for collecting from a business with a judgement,  But not the issue of the lien on property.  A judgement creditor can put a lien on real property owned by the business and they can levy against any "personal" property in the form of assets of the business to sell and get their money.  That involves getting a Sheriff or Marshall involved.  You can also levy against bank accounts if you know where they are held.  You will have to serve a notice on the bank  Go and see the clerk at the small claims court and ask for a booklet that I am sure that they have about the how to part on collecting judgements.  The best way is really any way you can collect and that will not be known until you start trying.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption