Where or whom can I talk to for student loan forgiveness for a fraud school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where or whom can I talk to for student loan forgiveness for a fraud school?

I went to a technical college. When signing up for the college we were told that we would be given job placement services, and different types of loan counseling. Also while going through my courses there was one point where we had no teacher for 4-5 weeks.

Asked on May 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a complaint regarding the school and your loan with your state's department of education and the u.s. department of education. Second, you need to file a complaint with your state's agency that also may handle loans of this sort, possibly the attorney general's office and your state's department of financial institutions. Next, if these are loans that are with major lenders like acs, you may wish to file your complaint with the lender, provide proof and see if that lender can help you with this loan. If you aren't too far in to the education, you might be able to get some of your money back and submit to repay the lender. Try your state, local and federal politicians, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption