How to break a lease due to unit being sold

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to break a lease due to unit being sold

I have 4-5 months left on a lease. They have been already 12 showings since April
23rd. It has been very inconvenient and annoying.
I want 1. full return on my deposit
2. No charge for cleaning fee as I have been cleaning more than usual
3. No charge for damages
4. early termination of the lease, so I can move to a new place sooner than later

Thanks

Asked on June 5, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't break a lease because the unit is being shown or because the landlord is showing it on average twice per week. The law recognizes a landlord's right to sell, and therefore to market/show, his real estate, and would not consider two weekly showings as a sufficient violation of your right to "quiet enjoyment" as to allow you to terminate your lease early. If you break your lease, you will be liable for the remaining rent due under it until the earlier of 1) the space either re-renting or being sold; or 2) the end of your lease term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption