What can I do if the tow lot released my car to someone other then me. And how can I find out who they released it to

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the tow lot released my car to someone other then me. And how can I find out who they released it to

My car was impounded when I went to jail. When I got out and
went. to get my car it wasn’t there. They won’t tell me who they
released it to. My car is just gone what can I do to find out who
got my car.
I LIVE IN TEXAS

Asked on September 26, 2017 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Sue them for the value of the car: they caused your car to be taken from you and given to someone else, either intentionally/delibertely or carelessly/negligently. In either event, if they took your car from you, they are liable for it: you can sue them for the then-current fair market or blue book value (i.e. what it was worth when it was taken from you) of the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption