How can I do an amendment to the documents I submitted to the clerk’s office in Cumberland County NC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I do an amendment to the documents I submitted to the clerk’s office in Cumberland County NC?

Where can I find this documents (how to do an amendment) online or is it even possible to do a amendment without having to resubmit the paper again to the clerk’s office?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not NC, but I practice litigation.  Generally, the rules are the same as far as procedure, especially when it comes to amendments to pleadings.  You generally have the right to amend any pleading.  I do not have enough info to your question to really give you a definitive answer.  What is the pleading that you want to amend?  what state in the process are you.  Do you have a lawyer?  I would go to the clerks office at the court and show the pleading to the clerk.  Ask the clerk if there is an online form or whether you can simply re-file a pleading that includes the amendment and entitle the pleading "Amended______."  The rules in family court- depending on the state, will treat pro se litigants (those without a lawyer) nicely and be forgiving.  If the clerk cant help you, re-write your question and i will try to respond. you may want to see a lawyer- most of them give free consultations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption