Husband is controlling, abusive, both verbally and physically.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Husband is controlling, abusive, both verbally and physically.

Take all money and put it in his own account even though part was my direct payroll. Constantly acusses me of being with other men or using drugs. He is with me 24/7 quit his job, because he could not work and know where I was at. Say it is my fault that he bruises me.  Been married 6 months; not getting any better. He hides my cell phone, and car keys. Say I can not have any friends; they are trash. It keeps getting worse everyday. I do not know what to do.

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to take action.  Either you get him out of the house or you leave.  This situation will only escalate. 

You could press charges for Domestic Abuse which would be a criminal matter and you could file for divorce.  The fact of the matter here is I think that you have many issues, both legal and psychololgical that need to be addressed.  I'm sure that your situation seems overwhelming to you.  Why don't you start with a call to the Louisiana Domestic Violence Hotline at 1-888-411-1333, or contact the Louisiana Coalition Against Domestic Violence at www.lcadv.org.  Everything you tell them will be held in confidence.

Whatever you do, you should do it quickly before things get even worse and believe me they will.    Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption