Rear ended someone at yield sign

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rear ended someone at yield sign

I rear-ended someone at a yield sign. I called 911 and a cop showed up and gave me a ticket for following too closely. I plan on going to court and pleading guilty because I know that I hit him. I’m hoping to get my ticket reduced but even if they do reduce it I’m not sure I’ll be able to pay it all on the spot. Will I be arrested? It’s municipal court. I’ve never gotten a ticket or been to court.

Asked on May 22, 2018 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most municipal courts in Texas will offer you payment options so that you do not have to pay the amount in full on the date of your hearing.  The main thing is to talk to judge, prosecutor, or court clerk to see what options they do have available. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption