How soon can I obtain a copy of my dissolution of marriage after my court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How soon can I obtain a copy of my dissolution of marriage after my court date?

Asked on August 16, 2010 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It really all depends on a number of factors.  It depends on how long after the court date the Judgement of Divorce is submitted to the Judge for signature, how long it takes the Judge to review the judgement to make sure that it is correct and then it is signed and entered in to the Court.  What I would do is ask the court clerk when you go for the court date to give you an idea as to how long and make sure that your attorney or the attorney for your spouse keep on their toes about submitting the required paperwork.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption