MustI appear ifI have been subpoenaedin adivorce case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

MustI appear ifI have been subpoenaedin adivorce case?

I’m an ex-girlfriend in a divorce case. A deposition subpoena was brought to my house; I wasn’t home so my mother signed for it. Do I have to show up for this? I live in KY but the divorce case/deposition is in TN. Shamefully, I had an affair with the man for several years during the marriage, even after the wife filed for divorce. I was not the reason for the wife filing for divorce; she know nothing about me until after she filed. What impact could my deposition have on this divorce case? Can I refuse to do the deposition?

Asked on August 16, 2010 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are probably some sort of supporting evidence for the Wife in the making of a case for adultery or a mental cruelty cause of action.   It is not a subpoena to appear at trial but to take your testimony.  Technically you have to act to quash the subpoena based upon whatever reason that may apply in your case (like a travel hardship).  You may want to ask if they can take your deposition on written questions where they would send you questions that you have to answer and then sign a verification that you are swearing to the truth of the answers.  I would consult with an attorney in the area.  Do not just ignore it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption