If I’m the victim in a simple assault case, what would happen if I don’t show up to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the victim in a simple assault case, what would happen if I don’t show up to court?

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are the only witness to the offense and you do not show for court, then the state may have no other choice but to dismiss the charges against the person that assaulted you.  After the dismissal, the defendant can then potentially get the assault expunged and never be held accountable for what he/she did to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption