How often can a landlord inspect my home, take pictures and harrass?

UPDATED: Jan 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often can a landlord inspect my home, take pictures and harrass?

My landlord came to fix a breaker in our home and decided to do an inspection. She said that we need to clean the carpet, straighten the bathroom, do laundry, do the dishes and she will be back in 2 weeks to inspect. She took pictures to compare? Can she do that?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No she can not tell you how to live - to an extent.  She can try and stop you from taking actions that would damage her property. This does not sound like the case here and you do not have to let her backin" to inspect."  Read yourlease.It will tell you for what reasons the landlord may enter with out your permission, the notice she need give and the reasons for entry while you are there.  I would send her a written note reinterating these sections but refer to her comments as her "issues on her recent visit to fix the breaker."Give no specifics.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption