Can an adult teen mother and her infant child be kicked out of her family home by her parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an adult teen mother and her infant child be kicked out of her family home by her parents?

What rights does the mother and child have? Do the mother’s parents need to file at court and serve a 30 day notice or something like it? The infant child’s father and mother are both on welfare. The mother is working only part time to care for the child. The father resides in a local shelter.

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if an adult teen is living at his/her parents' home and they want the adult teen and their grandchild to vacate the premises, they are required to serve a written 30 day notice to vacate upon the adult. It is entirely legal under proper process for a parent to have his or her adult child kicked out of the family home.

Given the circumstances that are being written about, I suggest that the parents and the adult teen parent try to reach some understanding as to a move out date if that is really the intent of the parents that own the home being occupied by the child and grandchild.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption