If a parent has joint legal custody, what are their rights to visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a parent has joint legal custody, what are their rights to visitation?

My ex has sole physical custody of our 2 children but we have joint legal custody. We split our time with the children 50/50, I have them for a full week then he has them for a full week. I want to know if he wanted to is he able to take the kids away from me in anyway as far as decreasing my time, or take them when it is my week to have them since he has physical custody? There is nothing on court record as far as time agreements, just he has physical and we have joint legal. I would like to know my rights incase he decides to try and just take the kids from me when I have them or keep them from me when I am suppossed to get them.

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written agreement with your "ex" setting forth the times for visitation or a court order is in place as to such issue then you are subject to a possible dispute with your "ex" as to future visitation issues despite the fact that you do not have physical custody of your children.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what needs to be accomplished via a stipulation and order signed by your "ex" or the possible filing of a court action seeking a court order as to what your visitation rights are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption