How much time is allowed to vacate a property that was your primary residence after its sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time is allowed to vacate a property that was your primary residence after its sold?

I just sold a home and the realtor is claiming that the property has to be vacant on the day of the closing. Is there a reasonsonable amout of time allowed to remove and vacate this property on or after the closing date?

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A property must be vacated as soon as it is sold, unless there is an agreement between the buyer and seller that states otherwise. The fact is that once title passes at closing, the seller has no legal right to be on the buyer's premises.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A property must be vacated as soon as it is sold, unless there is an agreement between the buyer and seller that states otherwise. The fact is that once title passes at closing, the seller has no legal right to be on the buyer's premises. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption