Can I get my money back or stop paying more than the value of my RV?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my money back or stop paying more than the value of my RV?

I am purchasing an RV travel trailer from an individual owner via facebook. She has owned it one month prior to selling to me. She said that she lived in it and everything worked perfectly. Then she

stayed in it through the hurricane and said a tree messed up the roof which caused leaks and she left right after the hurricane. It is a 20 year old 27′ 5th wheel hitch travel trailer. We agreed to $1500 with $500 down and no specific payment plan. I move in and half the lights do not work. Trash was

stuffed in every cubby. Coffee filters with grounds in them were stuffed in the toilet. All of the attachments septic hoses, water hoses, anything that was removable was no longer there. The

propane doesnt work, stove and oven both off, lights on half the trailer do not work, fridge did not work and had bugs and grubs inside, got thrown out, the toilet had a leak and has to be replaced, all of the walls and ceiling are soft as mush and has to be redone. There was already rubber roof on top

which clearly shows it has been there awhile and not new post-hurricane. I bought it right after the

hurricane and she said she had not been back since then. When i told her about the problems she referred me to the handbook and said it all worked before, read howney, or sue for all of my adaches with it?

Asked on December 5, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the owner of the RV for fraud.  Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you would not have purchased the RV had you known its true condition.
You can stop making payments and sue for fraud to recover what you already paid (your out-of-pocket loss).  You can also seek punitive damages in your lawsuit for fraud.  Punitive damages are a substantial amount to punish the intentional wrongful act (fraud) perpetrated by the seller.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption