Is my boss responsible for my ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my boss responsible for my ticket?

I asked my boss for the location of the site we were shooting at, as he has done every time, but he asked me to meet him at Staples instead. He asked me to follow him there, however he had no lights on the trailer he was carrying. When he made a sharp left turn, I missed it and had to pull an illegal U-turn so that I wouldn’t lose him. The officer said that my boss has to pay for the ticket. Is he right? is it because I was on company time? is it because he had no lights?

Asked on September 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The officer is completely wrong. An employer is not responsible for his employee's traffic ticket: it does not matter if you were on company time, or even if you had been driving a company vehicle, or that you were following him--you were the one who pulled an illegal U-term and you are solely responsible for doing that. (That your boss had no lights might have gotten him ticketed, too, but does not affect your ticket.) Some bosses would voluntarily pay for your ticket, but that would be their choice--they are not required to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption