How much time am I owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time am I owed?

After 10 months of taking phone calls off the clock, I was informed last week
that upper management was supposed to be taking these phone calls as I am not
salary. By California law how would I be compensated for all the phone calls
I’ve taken off the clock?

Asked on April 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are an hourly employee, you are owed for the exact amount of time you spent on phone. You'd have to have records to support your claim--e.g. phone records showing how much time you spent on the phone. If you spent 25 minutes in a week, for example, on the phone for work after your normal work hours, you are owed for another 25 minutes of work (so, for an extra 5/12 of an hour of pay) for that week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption