What can I do if my employer is not paying me the rate we agreed upon during the hiring process and not giving me fulltime hours less then 40 . As well as not notify me how far the training for my position until I was hired 2 hours away

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer is not paying me the rate we agreed upon during the hiring process and not giving me fulltime hours less then 40 . As well as not notify me how far the training for my position until I was hired 2 hours away

I tried to discuss him about my pay it prolonged and
then. Eventually telling me he couldn’t pay what he
told me during the hiring process

Asked on April 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything but look for a better job, unfortunately, unless you have a written employment contract for a set period of time (such as a one-year contract) which is being violated. If you do have such a contract, you can enforce its terms by a "breach of contract" lawsuit, to get what the contrat guarantees you. But without such a written contract, you are an employee at will. That means, among other things, that you have no right to your job, no right to any particular pay or number of hours, and your employer can change your pay or hours, even reneging on what was previously promised, at any time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption