How much do I receive for not receiving my final paycheck by the next business day?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much do I receive for not receiving my final paycheck by the next business day?

Was let go on a Saturday at end of shift. Business is open/staffed 24/7. I was told to wait until Wednesday for my check. When check received it was not for entire amount due and did not come with statement of deductions. 1Then, 6 days later I received the last of what was owed.

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under your state's laws, as you seem to know, if you are terminated or let go, you need to be paid your final paycheck by the end of the next business day. If not paid in full by then, you are owed an extra day's pay for each business day until the check is paid. If you were let on Saturday the 1st (just making up a date for illustration purposes), you should have been paid by Monday the 3rd; if not actually paid in full until, for example Tuesday the 10th, you'd be owed 7 more days of pay. You can contact your state's department of labor to file a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption