Can you be fired for missing work if order to do so by a doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired for missing work if order to do so by a doctor?

My wife hurt her ankle Friday morning she then went to work after work she sought out medical attention the ER referred her to a orthopedic specialist how told her to stay off of her ankle and not drive for a week and gave her a doctor’s note saying she couldn’t work for the week her boss texted her this morning and asked if she was coming in when she said no that the doctor ordered her not to her boss said that she was refusing to work and that they weren’t sure if she could keep her employment.

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a doctor's note is not legally binding on an employer. That is unless otherwise provided in an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionble discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption