How much does the administrator of an estate receive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does the administrator of an estate receive?

My uncle is administrator of my dad’s estate. I was wondering, since he be in charge how much

money I will receive from it.

Asked on February 9, 2018 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The Delaware probate code does not list an specific amounts for fees for a Personal Representative.  They used the word "reasonable" when discussing compensation.  It depends on the size of the estate and the amount of work that needs to be done.  Ask around.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption