can a dtf officer tell someone they recieved information from someone that was not true

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a dtf officer tell someone they recieved information from someone that was not true

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Are you asking can the police give false information to a suspect or other person in an effort to obtain evidence or a confession? Sure.

The police can not lie on the witness stand when they are under oath, but they are no obligation to tell the truth to people they question in the course of an investigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption