How many days in a row can an employer schedule you to work but not get overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days in a row can an employer schedule you to work but not get overtime?

I am working 9 days in a row. I am working 40 hours each week, so I am not getting any overtime. I did not ask for work this many days in a row. My boss just scheduled it.

Asked on February 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you work over 40 hours in the same work week, you are not entitled to be paid OT. This is true even if you have worked 9 days in a row. That having been said, if you work consecutive days all during the same work week for a toal of over 40 hours, then of course you would be eligible for overtime pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption