reimbursement time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

reimbursement time

I was terminated from my job and submitted a personal expense report. It there
a time frame that they need to pay me for my reimbursements? Like the 7 day
period?

Asked on February 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no timeline set by law for this, unfortunately. They have to pay within a "reasonable" period of time, but reasonable is not defined in the law. (There are laws for when you have to pay a final paycheck, but not for reimbursement of expenses.) That said, most invoices are generally due within 30 days of submission, in most contexts, so the amount of time is probably not unreasonable until more than a month has passed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption