How long until an employer must pay vacation time benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long until an employer must pay vacation time benefits?

My wife quit and it’s been a full pay period past that point. She has been paid for all the hours worked but none of the vacation time. The company says they have essentially another month before they will pay her for this. Is this legal? I thought it was all supposed to be paid by the next pay period?

Asked on August 27, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states, if an employee is terminated by the employer, he or she is to be immediately paid for all monies due him or her before leaving the business location one final time. If the employee quits on his or her own accord, the employer has a set amount of time to pay the employee his or her final paycheck and other monies owed including accrued and owed vacation pay.

The time period to do this usually at most is five(5) to seven (7) days.

Your wife might wish to make a complaint with the local labor department about her failure to have received all monies owed her by her former employer in the required time period.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption