If my dad and 2 younger brothers were rear ended at a stop sign 6 months ago, what are my father’s rights if he was driving on an expired license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad and 2 younger brothers were rear ended at a stop sign 6 months ago, what are my father’s rights if he was driving on an expired license?

They’ve complained about head/neck/shoulder/back pain and been to the doctornumerous times. My dad was clearly not at fault but is scared to file/sue for anything because he has an expired license. Should he be scared? What should he do? Is it too late to do anything for pain/suffrage, med bills, etc.?

Asked on July 15, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Driving with an expired license - like driving with no license at all - is not what is called an "indicia" of negligence. That means that the law does not assume you were driving poorly just because there was an issue with your license. And the facts as you have relayed indicate that he was most likely not at fault.jabe the doctors been submitting the bills through the car insurance carrier? eqae go and speak with an attorney in your area ASAP. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption