In a Land Contract, is the seller responsible for repairs in MN after the closing that the seller did not know about?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a Land Contract, is the seller responsible for repairs in MN after the closing that the seller did not know about?

I am a seller in a land contract in MN where the purchaser waived the Home Inspection and the day after we closed came to me and is stating that there was water damage overnight and water came in windows and walls. There was never a prior issue and they are now asking for all repairs to be paid by me. I am out of state so I am unable to view the damage myself. I need to know my rights and responsibilities as a seller. thank you

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether you knew of the issue or damage but failed to disclose it--if you did, that would be fraud and you'd be responsible for the cost (or theoretically, they could have used it as grounds to not go forward with the transaction or potentially void the transaction after the fact). That does not appear to be the case here. After closing, only fraud (concealed damage or problems) would provide a basis for recovering compensation (unless there was some term in the contract in which you'd agreed to pay for this--if so, they could enforce the contract against you). So if you did not have any knowledge of a problem, that would not be your responsibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption