How long much time does an ex spouse have to remove their possessions from the property after their divorce was official?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long much time does an ex spouse have to remove their possessions from the property after their divorce was official?

My ex-husband has left his pontoon boat and golf cart project here at my home. I have asked him when is going to come and get his things from the property for years. We were divorced 12 years ago. I have been storing it here for him. He moved out of state soon after. We have been friends, lovers, spouses and parents for 41 years. After our divorce, we continued to be friends for our children and family. Then, 4 years ago, I became involved with another man and he has moved in with me. Recently, my ex texted me a bitter rant about how I ruined his life and he wished that he’d never met me. He wants his boat and golf cart back. Does he have any rights to his leftover items?

Asked on April 1, 2017 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, based on what you write, he has the right to get these items back. You voluntarily stored them for him; you never gave him an ultimatum and time frame during which he had to retrieve these items or you would consider them abandoned and discard them; he never indicated that he did not want them any longer--in short, nothing was done to terminate or end his ownership of them or show that you were doing anything other than storing his items for him. Therefore they are still his, and he is entitled to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption