Does my husband uninvited showing up constitute harassement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my husband uninvited showing up constitute harassement?

My husband left the house and served me with the petition for divorce. He is still paying for the bills but he shows up every day or every other day uninvited. He says that he has the right to see the kid and he pays for the house. Although he knocks on the door it doesn’t seem right to me. He has a private attorney and I’m going pro-se as Legal Aid said they could not represent me at this time. We had severals disputes in the past where the police were involved, stalking GPS tracking in my car, camera hidden inside house and he left the house by the end of October. Does he have the right to do this? Can I change the locks? I haven’t been able to get a job yet. Does it constitute harassement? I had to ask for an injunction order on a friend of his woman, co-worker as she’s been calling me, texting me and finally showed up banging at my door last week. There is a pending hearing for next week.

Asked on March 31, 2017 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have no money at all for a retainer for an attorney?  Just to show good faith?  Because the court could award you attorney's fees if the facts of your case warrant it (stay at home mom supported by husband and has two kids to care for).  So I would borrow money if you could to get some legal help asap.  Maybe even on a consultation basis.
Now as for the house issue, ask the judge to award you sole use of the marital home.  Then you can change the locks. If he considers to harrass you and you feel threatened, then a restraining order may be the proper avenue.  Once the court gives you use and occupancy of the home tear it apart for the cameras, etc. and bring this up to the curt and police if you go that way.
You should also be getting temporary alimony and child support.  Ask if it is available to pay through a support collection unit in the state so it comes right out of his pay to you and ask what the delay is (many times there is a delay in payment) so make sure he pays directly to you. until they take it out. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption