If I have lived with my boyfriend for 8 years and was present when he bought our house but everything is in his name, can he kick me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have lived with my boyfriend for 8 years and was present when he bought our house but everything is in his name, can he kick me out?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are not on the title of the house, and he is the only one on the title, then yes, he can kick you out. If you are on the loan, that is an issue you will have to deal with separately (asking him to refinance in his name alone).  However, if everything (title and loan) is only in his name, no matter how long you have lived together, you need to understand you do not have a right to that home legally. If there is a separate contractual obligation between you and he, you may wish to raise that during any discussions you may have concerning this home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption